Data protection

Privacy

We have written this privacy statement to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, what information we collect, how we use data, and the choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these paragraphs sound very technical, however, we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when creating them.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the subpages you visit, details about your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,...) and the date as well as the time. We do not use this data and generally do not share it, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or commenting on the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose specified in each case, kept secure and not disclosed to third parties.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that such data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - so not via this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Your rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose websites can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online store, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart. There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic website functions, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not wish to do so, you can set your browser to notify you when cookies are set and to allow you to do this only on a case-by-case basis.

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies by browser, it is best to search the instructions in Google with the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "disable cookies chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word "chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them by browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter

When you sign up for our newsletter you submit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We will only use the data stored as part of the newsletter registration process for our newsletter and will not share it with anyone else.

Should you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link to do that at the very bottom of each newsletter - then we will delete all the data that was stored with the subscription to the newsletter.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics on this website, provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. In doing so, Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de, respectively.

Pseudonymization

Our concern in terms of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymized. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para 3 TKG as well as Art 6 EU-DSGVO para 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

By using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google Analytics Data Processing Addendum

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "Data Processing Addendum" in Google Analytics.

To learn more about the Google Analytics data processing addendum, click here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP Anonymization

We have implemented Google Analytics IP address anonymization on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. IP anonymization or masking takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive at the Google Analytics data collection network and before any storage or processing of the data takes place.

For more information on IP anonymization, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics and interests

We have turned on promotional reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports contain information about age, gender, and interests. This allows us - without being able to assign this data to individual persons - to get a better picture of our users. You can learn more about advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using your Google Account activity and information by checking the box under "Advertising Settings" at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Analytics Disable Link

If you click on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from collecting further visits to this website. Note: Deleting cookies, using the incognito/private mode of your browser, or using a different browser will result in data being collected again.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information is transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the usage of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find out more about this and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. You can read about what data Google collects and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use on this website Facebook features, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can read about which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. By visiting our website, information may be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not wish this to happen, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use on this site the video service of YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. By calling up pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. Which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for, you can read at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Twitter Privacy Policy

We use on this website functions of Twitter, a social network of the company Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland. This may also transfer personal data to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it. If you would like to know more about Twitter's use of your data, you can find all the information in Twitter's privacy policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy. If you have an account with Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

We use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated. If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. The privacy policy, what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

XING Privacy Policy

We use functions of the social media network XING of the company XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany on our website. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated. If you have a XING account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it. The privacy policy, what information XING collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.xing.com/privacy.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

We use the Facebook Pixel on this website from Facebook, a social media network owned by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page may evaluate the behaviour of visitors who have arrived at this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can be used in the context of ad placements. Cookies are also set through the use of the Facebook Pixel code.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors can see suitable ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

To learn how the Facebook pixel is used for ad campaigns, visit https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your Facebook ad settings at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged into Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/, you can manage your preferences regarding usage-based online advertising. There, you can disable or enable many providers at once, or set preferences for individual providers.

For more information about Facebook's data policy, visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

We use on this website Google AdSense, the advertising program of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

In the process, data on the displayed advertising media and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense cookies are intended to enable better advertising, the cookies do not contain personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after each impression, click and other activity that results in a request to the Google Adsense servers. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be stored there.

Third-party vendors may, as part of AdSense, place and read cookies on your browser or use web beacons to store data they obtain from ad serving on the Site. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis that are used for statistical analysis for online marketing.

Disable cookies

You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this varies by browser, it is best to search the instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "disable cookies chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word "chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them by browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google account, you can disable personalized advertising on the https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated page. Even in the case of disabling ad personalization, you may continue to see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms used.

You can read about what data Google collects and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Lead Forensics

For marketing and optimization purposes, products and services from Lead Forensics (www.leadforensics.com) are used on this website. In the process, data is collected, processed and stored, from which usage profiles are created under a pseudonym. Where possible and reasonable, the usage profiles are completely anonymized. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's Internet browser and are used to recognize the Internet browser. The collected data, which may also include personal data, is transmitted to Lead Forensics or collected directly by Lead Forensics. Lead Forensics may use information left behind by visits to the websites to create anonymized usage profiles. The data obtained in this way will not be used to personally identify the visitor on this website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned, and it will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. Insofar as IP addresses are collected, they are anonymized immediately after collection by deleting the last number block. The data collection, processing and storage can be objected to at any time with effect for the future.

Wufoo

Furthermore, we use the form service of Wufoo, a US web form application of the provider SurveyMonkey Europe UC, 2nd Floor, 2 Shelbourne Buildings, Shelbourne Road, Dublin Ireland. This processes and stores the content you enter in a contact form. Depending on the contact form, the content may include the following: Company, name, email address, phone number. The content is not processed and stored until you submit a form.

For more information on Wufoo's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.wufoo.com/privacy/.

Live Chat

For live chat on our site, we use the US services of the company LiveChat, Inc.

Live Chat Inc. is registered with Safe Harbour and is subject to its terms. More information about LiveChat's privacy policy can be found here at https://www.livechatinc.com/privacy-policy/.

When Live Chat is accessed, Live Chat temporarily collects the IP address at the beginning to determine the country from which the Live Chat started. This makes it possible to provide the visitor with customer service tailored to their needs. The collection of the IP address is solely for this purpose and is not permanently stored by Live Chat.

If you do not wish the transmission of data to LiveChat, you can prevent the setting of cookies by LiveChat through appropriate settings in your browser. Your browser allows you to prevent the use of cookies entirely or in individual cases. Please refer to the operating instructions for your browser for more information. Blocking cookies may limit the functionality of our website and other websites you visit.

You can permanently prevent cookies from being stored in your browser by downloading and installing the plugin linked below. You can find more detailed information about this here.

In addition, Live Chat stores the communication in the live chat. This can save you extensive explanations about your request. If you do not want this, you are welcome to inform us under the contact details listed above. Stored live chats will then be deleted by us immediately. They will also be deleted by us after your request has been dealt with.

In addition, Live Chat saves the communication in the live chats. This can save you extensive explanations about your request. If you do not wish this, you are welcome to inform us of this using the contact details listed above. Stored live chats will then be deleted by us immediately. In addition, we will delete communications when your inquiry has been safely resolved.

Contact person for data protection

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information as well as for the correction, blocking or deletion of data - to the extent permitted by law - please contact us:

ByteSource Technology Consulting GmbH
Damböckgasse 4/3
1060 Vienna, Austria
Kontakt: datenschutz@bytesource.net